Gladiolus Rhapsody in Blue
Processing...

Gladiolus Rhapsody in Blue

SKU: 2313-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Rhapsody in Blue

This "blue" gladiolus is really more of a lavender-magenta, with dark tips and a white throat. Ruffled petals, tall narrow foliage and a statuesque height recommend this glad for planting along fence lines. Excellent for cutting with long vase life and strong stems, and for extending the glad blooming season into the fall.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • Our glad bulbs are huge; a customer once commented "I thought you'd shipped me potatoes!"
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Rhapsody in Blue
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10.
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Lavender magenta
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 85-90 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms