Gladiolus Prins Claus
Processing...

Gladiolus Prins Claus

SKU: 2321-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 big corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Prins Claus

Like a sibling of hardy glad Nymph, Prins Claus sports similar fan shaped lower petals with bright pink accents. In addition, the watercolor splotches are edged in orange, adding a snappy contrast that works beautifully with golds, oranges and apricots. This slender, winter hardy plant seems to pop out of nowhere and there is suddenly is - adding an unexpected splash to the border. Love it.

Why Grow Hardy Gladiolus?

  • Hardy glads grow to just 20"; easy to weave into beds
  • Earlier blooms extend the glad season
  • Winter hardy to zone 5; no need to lift in fall
Hardy glads have been around for a while but are still relatively unknown. You could be the first in your neighborhood to grow them, you trendsetter, you.
Botanical Name: Gladiolus nanus Prins Claus
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 5-11
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: White with bright pink
Height: 15-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/10+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 10 big corms