Gladiolus Nymph
Processing...

Gladiolus Nymph

SKU: 2322-10 Last chance 2 left
$8.95 $4.95 for 10 big corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Nymph

Each creamy white bloom on Nymph's 2-3 foot stalks forms an almost triangular shape with a fan of lower petals swept with bright pink watercolor markings. This flower looks like something created in art class, not a living thing that springs from soil. With a profile of only 3-4", a trio (or more) of these can be tucked almost anywhere there's a tiny unplanted sun spot.

Why Grow Hardy Gladiolus?

  • Hardy glads grow to just 20"; easy to weave into beds
  • Earlier blooms extend the glad season
  • Winter hardy to zone 5; no need to lift in fall
Hardy glads have been around for a while but are still relatively unknown. You could be the first in your neighborhood to grow them, you trendsetter, you.
Botanical Name: Gladiolus nanus Nymph
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Plant anywhere, perennial in zones 5-11
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: White with pink
Height: 15-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/10+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 10 big corms