Gladiolus Mystic Eyes
Processing...

Gladiolus Mystic Eyes

SKU: 2309-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Mystic Eyes

This glad fairly demands to be paired with big red dahlias and stems of Lucifer crocosmia - lots of color, texture and surfaces to entertain your eyes. Full, ruffled white petals are accented with a lipstick red splotch marking each flower as it unfurls up the stem. Not to be confused with the Van Morrison song of the same name - still, both are easy to like.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • Our glad bulbs are huge; a customer once commented "I thought you'd shipped me potatoes!"
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Mystic Eyes
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: White with red
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 80-85 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms