Gladiolus Manhattan
Processing...

Gladiolus Manhattan

SKU: 2305-10 Sold out
$8.95 $4.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Manhattan

Blooming in vibrant scarlet red with petals that roll back for a softly rounded presentation, Manhattan is as lively and bold as its New York namesake. This variety flowers a week or two earlier than many, leading the glad season with a visual bang.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • Our glad bulbs are huge; a customer once commented "I thought you'd shipped me potatoes!"
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms.
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Manhattan
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: 8-10, elsewhere lift corms and store indoors for winter or treat as annuals
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Scarlet red
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 70-75 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms