Gladiolus Green Flash
Processing...

Gladiolus Green Flash

SKU: 2304-10 In Stock
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Green Flash

Some people wonder why you'd choose green flowers. If you've ever arranged with them, you know. They sit beautifully between squabbling colors like magenta and orange, creating a cooling divide. Try it. You'll be pleasantly surprised.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • For glads, bulb size really impacts performances. Our glads are 16+cm jumbos.
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms.
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Green Flash
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: 8-10, elsewhere lift corms and store indoors for winter or treat as annuals
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Clear green; novel
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 80-85 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms