Gladiolus Fun Time

Gladiolus Fun Time

SKU: 2312-10 In Stock
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Gladiolus Fun Time

Fun time is an All American Winner, a guiding indicator that this variety performs well in a wide variety of regions and conditions. Butter yellow florets, heavily edged in rose red, have ruffles that cover every inch of the petal perimeters. Nothing understated about this beauty! Consider pairing with dahlia Mr. Optimist, which brings a completely different spin to the same color combination. Then, take pictures.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • For glads, bulb size really impacts performances; our glads are 16+cm jumbos
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms.
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Fun Time
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10.
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Yellow and rose red
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 75-80 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms