Gladiolus Esta Bonita

Gladiolus Esta Bonita

SKU: 2310-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Gladiolus Esta Bonita

Esta Bonita or "this beautiful" truly is that. The blooms are apricot with a lemon throat and lighter accent stripes down the petal medians. This glad has a bit of the Adele thing going; full, curvy and gorgeous. Now if it would just be possible to have Adele stop by the backyard . . .

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • For glads, bulb size really impacts performances. Our glads are 16+cm jumbos.
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms.
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Esta Bonita
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Apricot and lemon
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 80-85 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms