Gladiolus Charming Beauty
Processing...

Gladiolus Charming Beauty

SKU: 2320-10 In Stock
$8.95 for 10 big corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Charming Beauty

This little sister of the tall glad family is short, more casual and has a simple, charming beauty. The name is fitting. The color is part way between peach and pink, with white washed throats. With thoughts that Charming Beauty might look terrific with Tugela Jade Pineapple Lilies (eucomis), the duo is on this year's to-plant list.

Why Grow Hardy Gladiolus?

  • Hardy glads grow to just 20"; easy to weave into beds
  • Earlier blooms extend the glad season
  • Winter hardy to zone 5; no need to lift in fall
Hardy glads have been around for a while but are still relatively unknown. You could be the first in your neighborhood to grow them, you trendsetter, you.
Botanical Name: Gladiolus nanus Charming Beauty
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 5-11.
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Peachy pink
Height: 15-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/10+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 10 big corms