Gladiolus Charm
Processing...

Gladiolus Charm

SKU: 3213-10 In Stock
$8.95 for 10 big corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/20

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Charm

Still rarely seen in Amaerican gardens winter hardy glads are perfect charmers for adding color and bright patterns to mixed beds and big flower pots. Inexpensive, easy and fun, add these to this rosy beauty to year's garden plans!

Why Grow Hardy Gladiolus?

  • Hardy glads grow to just 20"; easy to weave into beds
  • Earlier blooms extend the glad season
  • Winter hardy to zone 5; no need to lift in fall

Hardy glads have been around for a while but are still relatively unknown. You could be the first in your neighborhood to grow them. Yep, step up and go bold!

Botanical Name: Gladiolus nanus Charm
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, hardy glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 5-10
Sun/Shade: Mostly sun (6 hours) to full sun
Flower Color: Pink blooms with red markings
Height: 20-26" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/10+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Early to mid summer
Pkg. Count: 10 big corms