Gladiolus Bananarama
Processing...

Gladiolus Bananarama

SKU: 2307-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 jumbo corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Bananarama

If you live where there's a short growing season or you're just not the most patient soul, plant Bananarama. This gladiolus flowers in just 65 days, the shortest window of any of the tall glads. Bananarama may be speedy but it doesn't skimp on height-it's still a statement-making 4+ feet. Banana yellow with delicate copper red throat tracings, this partners beautifully with glads Sun Kissed and Esta Bonita for a long flowering season.

Why Grow Tall Gladiolus?

  • Strong, tall stalks with 9-14 flowers each from these jumbo size bulbs
  • Our glad bulbs are huge; a customer once commented "I thought you'd shipped me potatoes!"
  • Plant glads in full sun for larger, brighter blooms
If you're new to glads, here's our recommendation: choose two or three varieties. Plant every two weeks starting when your area is frost-free. Savor and extended harvest into fall and share with friends and neighbors. You'll hear "What?! You grew these?!"
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x hortulanus Bananarama
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Lemon yellow
Height: 50-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Jumbo 16+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms in 65-70 days
Pkg. Count: 10 jumbo corms