Gladiolus Atom
Processing...

Gladiolus Atom

SKU: 2319-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 big corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Atom

This heirloom has been grown since 1946; intuition would tell you that if it's still a top choice, it's got to be good. This bright red mini glad with white picotee edged petals is winter hardy so you can add it and enjoy it for years to come. A nice addition to summer bouquets, too.

Why Grow Hardy Gladiolus?

  • Hardy glads grow to just 20"; easy to weave into beds
  • Earlier blooms extend the glad season
  • Winter hardy to zone 5; no need to lift in fall
Hardy glads have been around for a while but are still relatively unknown. You could be the first in your neighborhood to grow them, you trendsetter, you.
Botanical Name: Gladiolus nanus Atom
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 5-11
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Red with white edges
Height: 15-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/10+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 10 big corms