Gladiolus Albus
Processing...

Gladiolus Albus

SKU: 2318-10 Sold out
$8.95 for 10 big corms

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Gladiolus Albus

Looking much less formal than a tall gladiolus and more like an exotic cousin with roots in the wilds of South Africa (which it is), Albus is a winter hardy option to weave into existing gardens or add to mixed containers. A few here and a few there to add a light, swept away effect, year after year. No need to lift the bulbs in fall as with the tall glads; these overwinter.

Why Grow Hardy Gladiolus?

  • Hardy glads grow to just 20"; easy to weave into beds
  • Earlier blooms extend the glad season
  • Winter hardy to zone 5; no need to lift in fall
Hardy glads have been around for a while but are still relatively unknown. You could be the first in your neighborhood to grow them, you trendsetter, you.
Botanical Name: Gladiolus x colvillii Albus
Common Name: Gladiolus, glads, sword lilies
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere, perennial in zones 5-11
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: White with pale yellow
Height: 15-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/10+cm corms
Bloom Timing: Blooms late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 10 big corms