Geranium Wargrave Pink
Processing...

Geranium Wargrave Pink

SKU: 3170-3 In Stock
$9.95 $8.95 for 3 vigorous bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/13 - 6/12/20

QTY

The scoop on Geranium Wargrave Pink

Blooming in a light salmon pink, geranium Wargrave Pink is a vigorous perennial that excess as a ground cover, mixed bed filler and edge brightener for walkways and paths. This tough, clump-forming plant flowers from June through September with 5-petalled blossoms framed by medium green lobbed leaves. Wargrave Pink thrives in a variety of light conditions, from full sun in cooler regions, to part shade in hot summer climates.

Why Grow Perennial Geraniums/Cranesbills?

  • These perennials are some of the easiest, most reliable garden plants
  • After big early season flush, geraniums continue to bloom lightly through summer, then deliver a fresh flush in September
  • Rabbits and deer tend to be uninterested in cranesbills

Tip: give these plants a haircut - just snip off the top 6" of growth - in mid summer to encourage rebloom.

Botanical Name: Geranium × oxonianum Wargrave Pink syn. endressi Wargrave Pink
Common Name: Perennial geranium Wargrave Pink
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 4-7
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Salmon pink
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Grower's #1 / Top Grade plants (big root ball)
Bloom Timing: Early summer through frost
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bare root plants