Geranium Sanguineum
Processing...

Geranium Sanguineum

SKU: 2294-3 Sold out
$8.95 for 3 vigorous bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Geranium Sanguineum

This bright geranium is among the most heat and cold tolerant, and carefree, of garden perennials. Early summer flowering lightens a bit during the hottest part of the season. Then with cooler autumn days, the popping pink flowers return and flower robustly right through fall. A midsummer haircut, trimming spent blooms (the "cranesbills") encourages a later season flush. Low growing, dense, easy care and a garden weaver extraordinaire.

Why Grow Perennial Geraniums/Cranesbills?

  • These perennials are some of the easiest, most reliable garden plants
  • After big early season flush, geraniums continue to bloom lightly and pick up again in September
  • Rabbits and deer tend to be uninterested in cranesbills
Know that woman from school, church or yoga class who gets along well with everyone, somehow? If she was a plant, she'd be a perennial geranium. Easy to please, happy hanging out with most others and a welcome addition to the group.
Botanical Name: Geranium Sanguineum
Common Name: Bloody cranesbill, bloodred geranium
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Bright pink
Height: 15-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: Grower's #1/Top Grade plants (big root ball)
Bloom Timing: Early summer through frost
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bare root plants