Geranium Sanguineum Stratum
Processing...

Geranium Sanguineum Stratum

SKU: 2298-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 vigorous bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Geranium Sanguineum Stratum

A light pink flowering sport of the classic sanguineum geranium, this mounding perennial is compact, just 6-8" tall, making it ideal for edgings. Also sold as 'Prostratum' and 'Lancastriense', stratum is a low maintenance winner, thrives in a wide range of light conditions and responds to autumn frosts with foliage that turns an attractive red. Pink blooms are accented with showy red veins. Has earned the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (i.e. it's been trialed and judged by horticultural experts at one of the world's most prestigious gardening societies).

Why Grow Perennial Geraniums/Cranesbills?

  • These perennials are some of the easiest, most reliable garden plants
  • After big early season flush, geraniums continue to bloom lightly through summer, then deliver a fresh flush in September
  • Rabbits and deer tend to be uninterested in cranesbills
Know that woman from school, church or yoga class who gets along well with everyone, somehow? If she was a plant, she'd be a perennial geranium. Easy to please, happy hanging out with most others and a welcome addition to the group.
Botanical Name: Geranium Sanguineum Stratum, Prostratum, Lancastriense
Common Name: Pink bloody cranesbill, perennial geranium
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Soft, light pink
Height: 8"
Plant/Bulb Size: Grower's #1 / Top Grade plants (big root ball)
Bloom Timing: Early summer through frost
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bare root plants