Geranium Patricia
Processing...

Geranium Patricia

SKU: 2297-3 Sold out
$8.95 for 3 vigorous bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Geranium Patricia

Patricia is a vigorous cranesbill hybrid, liberally sprinkled with brilliant magenta flowers and framed by finely textured foliage. The snappy pink flowers are accented with bold black eyes, adding to the visual pop. Maturing to about 2 feet tall, Patricia spreads to 2.5 - 3 feet wide, creating a happy mound of electric polka dots. Super easy care, and deer and rabbit resistant.

Why Grow Perennial Geraniums/Cranesbills?

  • These perennials are some of the easiest, most reliable garden plants
  • After big early season flush, geraniums continue to bloom lightly through frost
  • Rabbits and deer tend to be uninterested in cranesbills
Know that woman from school, church or yoga class who gets along well with everyone, somehow? If she was a plant, she'd be a perennial geranium. Easy to please, happy hanging out with most others and a welcome addition to the group.
Botanical Name: Geranium Patricia
Common Name: Pink cranesbill, perennial geranium
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Magent with black eyes
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Grower's #1/Top Grade plants (big root ball)
Bloom Timing: Early summer through frost
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bare root plants