Geranium Kashmir Purple
Processing...

Geranium Kashmir Purple

SKU: 2296-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 vigorous bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Geranium Kashmir Purple

Clear purple flowers with cranberry veining and blooms that are carried a few inches above the plants make this perennial cranesbill a choice selection. Especially pretty, the way the buds drape towards the ground until they are ready to open and then reach for the sky. Bonus - these flowers attract butterflies. Kashmir Purple matures to 15-20" tall and about the same width.

Why Grow Perennial Geraniums/Cranesbills?

  • These perennials are some of the easiest, most reliable garden plants
  • After big early season flush, geraniums continue to bloom lightly through frost
  • Rabbits and deer tend to be uninterested in cranesbills
Know that woman from school, church or yoga class who gets along well with everyone, somehow? If she was a plant, she'd be a perennial geranium. Easy to please, happy hanging out with most others and a welcome addition to the group.
Botanical Name: Geranium clarkei Kashmir Purple
Common Name: Purple cranesbill, perennial geranium
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Purple
Height: 15-20"
Plant/Bulb Size: Grower's #1/Top Grade plants
Bloom Timing: Early summer through frost
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bare root plants