Geranium Johnson's Blue
Processing...

Geranium Johnson's Blue

SKU: 2295-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 vigorous bare root plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Geranium Johnson's Blue

This perennial geranium is a lovely shade of lavender-blue and has a disposition as easy as the day is long. Widely planted because of its beauty and dependability - oodles of quarter size flowers in late spring, a healthy sprinkling throughout the summer and another full pop ushered in by fall's cooler temperatures. Partners beautifully with peonies, roses, pink daylilies and purple iris. Offered as a trio of plants.

Why Grow Perennial Geraniums/Cranesbills?

  • These perennials are some of the easiest, most reliable garden plants
  • After big early season flush, geraniums continue to bloom lightly in summer, picking up again in September
  • Rabbits and deer tend to be uninterested in cranesbills
Know that woman from school, church or yoga class who gets along well with everyone, somehow? If she was a plant, she'd be a perennial geranium. Easy to please, happy hanging out with most others and a welcome addition to the group.
Botanical Name: Geranium Johnson's Blue
Common Name: Blue cranesbill, perennial geranium
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 5-8S/5-9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Blue-violet
Height: 16-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: Grower's #1/Top Grade plants (big root ball)
Bloom Timing: Early summer through frost
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bare root plants