Geranium Brookside
Processing...

Geranium Brookside

SKU: 3059-3 Sold out
$9.95 $6.95 for 3 vigorous bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/15/19

QTY

The scoop on Geranium Brookside

A vigorous, clump forming perennial, Brookside is a well-loved cranesbill in both the U.S. and in Europe. Violet blue flowers are accented with white throats and framed by serrated foliage. This easy to grow, low maintenance spring to fall bloomer adds color for months and thrives in full to partial sun. Geranium Brookside has earned the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (i.e. it's been trialed and judged by horticultural experts at one of the world's most prestigious gardening societies).

Why Grow Perennial Geraniums/Cranesbills?

  • These perennials are some of the easiest, most reliable garden plants
  • After big early season flush, geraniums continue to bloom lightly through summer, then deliver a fresh flush in September
  • Rabbits and deer tend to be uninterested in cranesbills
Know that woman from school, church or yoga class who gets along well with everyone, somehow? If she was a plant, she'd be a perennial geranium. Easy to please, happy hanging out with most others and a welcome addition to the group.
Botanical Name: Geranium Brookside
Common Name: Violet-blue cranesbill, perennial geranium
Growing Zones: Perennial in zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Violet blue with white throats
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Grower's #1 / Top Grade plants (big root ball)
Bloom Timing: Early summer through frost
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bare root plants