Garlic Vietnamese Red (hardneck)
Processing...

Garlic Vietnamese Red (hardneck)

SKU: 2940 Sold out
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 8/27 through 12/31/18

I'd like my garlic shipped as:
QTY

The scoop on Garlic Vietnamese Red (hardneck)

Vietnamese Red garlic is a gentle, creamy option, perfect for enhancing the flavor of your creations without overpowering. Easily digested, this hardneck variety has a sweetness and buttery richness that shines when roasted; delicious spread on crusty bread. Typically yields 10 to 12 cloves per bulb. Vietnamese Red keeps well and is a hardneck that produces nicely in both northern and southern (to zone 8) gardens.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic lets you to choose the intensity and subtle qualities you prefer; rich and deep, sweet and buttery, or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, the garlic flower shoots, or scapes, that develop on hardneck types provide early season flavor for delicious stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family; you get to savor what you planted

Culinary vs. Seed Garlic

This hardneck garlic is available in two bulb sizes: Culinary (1.5-2.25" diameter) shipped in 2 bulb bags (approx. 1/4 lb) or and Seed (2.5+" diameter) shipped in 3 bulb bags (generous 1/2 lb). 

Learn about garlic bulb size and what what means for you, here: Seed Garlic vs Culinary Garlic

Which should you choose, hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck   

Note: Agriculture department quarantines forbid the sale of garlic bulbs to Idaho, Washington State and Malheur County, OR. Sorry.

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon Vietnamese Red
Common Name: Hardneck garlic Vietnamese Red
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Choose type/number of bulbs (see above)
Bloom Timing: Late spring; snip flower scapes to channel energy to bulb formation. Eat the scapes!