Organic Garlic Silver White (softneck)
Processing...

Organic Garlic Silver White (softneck)

SKU: 2578-1 Sold out
$11.95 for 1/2 lb bag SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Organic Garlic Silver White (softneck)

One of the two silverskin garlics offered here, Silver White produces bulb wrappers that are thick and white, covering buff colored cloves. This garlic keeps exceptionally well, sometimes up to a year. Because softneck garlics don't develop a stiff central stalk, they are excellent for braiding. Silver White's flavor is full and a bit musky, with a bite that is moderate early on and stronger the longer it is stored.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic allows you to choose the intensity and subtleties you prefer; rich and deep or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, garlic shoots (scapes) on hardneck types can also be eaten and are delicious in stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family

This softneck garlic is shipped in 1/2 lb bags, which is enough to plant a 10 foot row.

Unclear about the difference between hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. sativum Silver White
Common Name: Softneck garlic Silver White, syn. Silverwhite
Growing Zones: Zones 7-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Sold by weight, bulb size varies
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer, snip flowers to channel energy to bulb formation
Pkg. Count: 1/2 lb bag