Garlic Purple Glazer (hardneck)
Processing...

Garlic Purple Glazer (hardneck)

SKU: 2572-3 Last chance 3 left
$13.95 $11.95 for 3 multi-clove bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 11/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Garlic Purple Glazer (hardneck)

Purple Glazer garlic is often the tallest garlic in a patch, slender and willowy in form. Under ideal conditions, this variety develops very large 2.5"+ heads. One of the prettiest garlics anywhere, Purple Glazer has white outer skins and inner skins that are almost pure purple, enveloping elongated cloves. The flavor of this variety is warm, rich and sweet; excellent for eating raw or for roasting and slathering on rustic breads.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic lets you to choose the intensity and subtle qualities you prefer; rich and deep, sweet and buttery, or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, the garlic flower shoots, or scapes, that develop on hardneck types provide early season flavor for delicious stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family; you get to savor what you planted

Learn about garlic bulb size and what what means for you, here: Seed Garlic vs Culinary Garlic

Which should you choose, hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck   

Note: Agriculture department quarantines forbid the sale of garlic bulbs to Idaho, Washington State and Malheur County, OR.

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon Purple Glazer
Common Name: Hardneck garlic Purple Glazer
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 24-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.25-2.5"+ diameter bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer, snip flowers to channel energy to bulb formation
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-clove bulbs