Garlic Music (hardneck)
Processing...

Garlic Music (hardneck)

SKU: 3111-3 In Stock
$13.95 $11.95 for 3 lg. bulbs; 1/2 lb. NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 11/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Garlic Music (hardneck)

Perhaps the most popular fresh garlic in today's gardens and farmer's markets, Music is a melodious blend of medium heat and musky, deep flavors. This variety is high in allicin, the powerful antioxidant that researcher are discovering is so good for curbing the damaging effects of free radicals. (Learn about the health benefits of garlic here.) Easy to peel skins, pretty pink papery wrappers and larger, luscious cloves help Music win fans far and wide. Stored well; 3-6 months in a cool, dry, well-ventilated site.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic allows you to choose the intensity and subtle qualities you prefer; rich and deep, sweet and buttery, or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, the garlic flower shoots, or scapes, that develop on hardneck types provide early season flavor for delicious stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family; you get to savor what you planted

Learn about garlic bulb size and what what means for you, here: Seed Garlic vs Culinary Garlic

Which should you choose, hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck   

Note: Agriculture department quarantines forbid the sale of garlic bulbs to Idaho, Washington State and Malheur County, OR. Sorry.

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon Music
Common Name: Hardneck garlic Music
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 30-40"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.25-2.5"+ diameter bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer, snip flowers to channel energy to bulb formation
Pkg. Count: 3 lg. bulbs; 1/2 lb.