Garlic Lorz Italian (softneck)
Processing...

Garlic Lorz Italian (softneck)

SKU: 2942 Sold out
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 8/27 through 12/31/18

I'd like my garlic shipped as:
QTY

The scoop on Garlic Lorz Italian (softneck)

Most Italian garlics lean to the mild side, but Lorz is different. This variety rates an 8 on the pungency scale and can be very hot and strong under the right growing conditions. The aftertaste is sneaky; at first unnoticeable and then very present and bold. Lorz is classified as an artichoke garlic but it has more purple coloring in the wrappers than is usually seen in this group . . . pretty and easy to peel. Midseason harvests store well into winter. Bulbs typically have 7 to 8 cloves, with few, if any, small central ones.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic allows you to choose the intensity and subtle qualities you prefer; rich and deep, sweet and buttery, or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, the garlic flower shoots, or scapes, that develop on hardneck types provide early season flavor for delicious stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family; you get to savor what you planted

Culinary vs. Seed Garlic

This hardneck garlic is available in two bulb sizes: Culinary (1.5-2.25" diameter) shipped in 2 bulb bags (approx. 1/4 lb) or and Seed (2.5" diameter) shipped in 3 bulb bags (generous 1/2 lb). Want to do a bit of cooking with a new variety before planting a whole row? Now you can!

Learn about garlic bulb size and what what means for you, here: Seed Garlic vs Culinary Garlic

Which should you choose, hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck   

Note: Agriculture department quarantines forbid the sale of garlic bulbs to Idaho, Washington State and Malheur County, OR.

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. sativum Lorz Italian
Common Name: Softneck garlic Lorz Italian
Growing Zones: Zones 7-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Choose type/number of bulbs (see above)
Bloom Timing: Grown for bulbs, not blooms