Organic Garlic Korean Red (hardneck)
Processing...

Organic Garlic Korean Red (hardneck)

SKU: 2571-1 Sold out
$10.95 for 1/2 lb bag

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Organic Garlic Korean Red (hardneck)

A classic rocambole garlic, Korean Red delivers a flavor that is hot, spicy, rich and strong. The flavor holds on the tongue. This variety produces bulbs that usually have 8 to 9 good size cloves. While it is easy to peel, it's not a long term keeper so ideal uses include fall soups, stews, late season salsas (with the last of the tomatoes) and spicy stir fries. Also known as Korean Red Hot.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic allows you to choose the intensity and subtleties you prefer; rich and deep or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, garlic shoots (scapes) on hardneck types can also be eaten and are delicious in stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family

This hardneck garlic is shipped in 1/2 lb bags, which is enough to plant a 10 foot row.

Unclear about the difference between hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck

Note: End of Season Special for Hardneck Garlics – Often at this point in the season our hardneck garlics are more cloves than bulbs. Perfectly viable, more easy to plant (some are broken into ready-to-plant pieces) and at a great price, while they last. A full half pound, of course.

 

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon Korean Red
Common Name: Hardneck garlic Korean Red, syn. Korean Red Hot
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Sold by weight, bulb size varies
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer, snip flowers to channel energy to bulb formation
Pkg. Count: 1/2 lb bag