Garlic Korean Red (hardneck)
Processing...

Garlic Korean Red (hardneck)

SKU: 2571 Sold out
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 8/27 through 12/31/18

I'd like my garlic shipped as:
QTY

The scoop on Garlic Korean Red (hardneck)

A classic rocambole garlic, Korean Red delivers a flavor that is spicy, rich and deep. The flavor holds on the tongue. This variety produces bulbs that usually have 7 to 9 good size cloves. Easy to peel and stores 5 to 6 months, Korean Red is ready to harvest early to midseason. Ideal uses include sauteing with green beans or kale, salsas (with garden chili peppers and summer tomatoes!), spicy stir fries and fall soups and stews. Also known as Korean Red Hot garlic.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic lets you to choose the intensity and subtle qualities you prefer; rich and deep, sweet and buttery, or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, the garlic flower shoots, or scapes, that develop on hardneck types provide early season flavor for delicious stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family; you get to savor what you planted

Culinary vs. Seed Garlic

This hardneck garlic is available in two bulb sizes: Culinary (1.5-2.25" diameter) shipped in 2 bulb bags (approx. 1/4 lb) or and Seed (2.5+" diameter) shipped in 3 bulb bags (generous 1/2 lb). 

Learn about garlic bulb size and what what means for you, here: Seed Garlic vs Culinary Garlic

Which should you choose, hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck   

Note: Agriculture department quarantines forbid the sale of garlic bulbs to Idaho, Washington State and Malheur County, OR.  Sorry.

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon Korean Red
Common Name: Hardneck garlic Korean Red, syn. Korean Red Hot
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Choose type/number of bulbs (see above)
Bloom Timing: Late spring; snip flower scapes to channel energy to bulb formation. Eat the scapes!