Garlic Italian Late (softneck)
Processing...

Garlic Italian Late (softneck)

SKU: 2576 Sold out
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 8/27 through 12/31/18

I'd like my garlic shipped as:
QTY

The scoop on Garlic Italian Late (softneck)

Italian Late garlic grows well in most of the country, unlike most softnecks that prefer warmer winters. The flavor is bold and pungent with an aftertaste that sneaks up on you. Heat and strength vary somewhat with growing conditions and may differ year to year based on moisture and temperature. The flavor, however, is always outstanding. Italian Late garlic grows quite large with generous amounts of water and good growing conditions. Bulbs typically have 7 to 9 cloves, with few small, central ones.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic allows you to choose the intensity and subtle qualities you prefer; rich and deep, sweet and buttery, or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, the garlic flower shoots, or scapes, that develop on hardneck types provide early season flavor for delicious stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family; you get to savor what you planted

Culinary vs. Seed Garlic

This hardneck garlic is available in two bulb sizes: Culinary (1.5-2.25" diameter) shipped in 2 bulb bags (approx. 1/4 lb) or and Seed (2.5" diameter) shipped in 3 bulb bags (generous 1/2 lb). Want to do a bit of cooking with a new variety before planting a whole row? Now you can!

Learn about garlic bulb size and what what means for you, here: Seed Garlic vs Culinary Garlic

Which should you choose, hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck   

Note: Agriculture department quarantines forbid the sale of garlic bulbs to Idaho, Washington State and Malheur County, OR.

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. sativum Italian Late
Common Name: Softneck garlic Italian Late
Growing Zones: Zones 7-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Choose type/number of bulbs (see above)
Bloom Timing: Grown for bulbs, not blooms