Organic Garlic Inchelium Red (softneck)
Processing...

Organic Garlic Inchelium Red (softneck)

SKU: 2575-1 Sold out
$11.95 for 1/2 lb bag SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Organic Garlic Inchelium Red (softneck)

Rodale Institute awarded this variety "Best Tasting Garlic" status in taste tests done on their farm. The flavor is mild to moderate with classic well-rounded flavor. Classified as an artichoke variety, Inchelium Red keeps well, braids beautifully and stores up to 10 months. One of the easiest varieties to grow; if you live in a warmer part of the country, this is a good place to start your garlic experimentation.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic allows you to choose the intensity and subtleties you prefer; rich and deep or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, garlic shoots (scapes) on hardneck types can also be eaten and are delicious in stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family

This softneck garlic is shipped in 1/2 lb bags, which is enough to plant a 10 foot row. Inchelium Red bulbs have 10-18 cloves on average and purple washed skins that peel to white.

Unclear about the difference between hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. sativum Inchelium Red
Common Name: Softneck garlic Inchelium Red
Growing Zones: Zones 7-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Sold by weight, bulb size varies
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer, snip flowers to channel energy to bulb formation
Pkg. Count: 1/2 lb bag