Garlic Inchelium Red (softneck)
Processing...

Garlic Inchelium Red (softneck)

SKU: 2575-3 In Stock
$13.95 $11.95 for 3 lg. bulbs; 1/2 lb.

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 11/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Garlic Inchelium Red (softneck)

Rodale Institute awarded this variety "Best Tasting Garlic" status in taste tests done on their Pennsylvania farm. The flavor is mild to moderate with classic well-rounded flavor. Classified as an artichoke variety, Inchelium Red keeps well, braids beautifully and stores up to 10 months. One of the easiest varieties to grow; if you live in a warmer part of the country, this is an excellent place to start your garlic growing experimentation. Cloves are often a bit oddly shaped; if you're a fan of individualism, this garlic could be for you.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic lets you to choose the intensity and subtle qualities you prefer; rich and deep, sweet and buttery, or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, the garlic flower shoots, or scapes, that develop on hardneck types provide early season flavor for delicious stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family; you get to savor what you planted

Learn about garlic bulb size and what what means for you, here: Seed Garlic vs Culinary Garlic

Which should you choose, hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck   

Note: Agriculture department quarantines forbid the sale of garlic bulbs to Idaho, Washington State and Malheur County, OR.

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. sativum Inchelium Red
Common Name: Softneck garlic Inchelium Red
Growing Zones: Zones 7-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.25-2.5"+ diameter bulbs
Bloom Timing: Grown for bulbs, not blooms
Pkg. Count: 3 lg. bulbs; 1/2 lb.