Garlic Duganski (hardneck)
Processing...

Garlic Duganski (hardneck)

SKU: 2941-3 In Stock
$13.95 $11.95 for 3 lg. bulbs; 1/2 lb.

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 11/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Garlic Duganski (hardneck)

Duganski garlic has earned a following, folks who love garlic with a healthy kick but have no interest in a bitter aftertaste. This Uzbekistan variety produces plump, pungent, violet washed cloves - about 7 to 9 per bulb - enclosed in purple outer wrappers. A robust cultivar, Duganski garlic grows taller than most varieties, has wider leaves and matures mid season. This garlic is an excellent choice for cooking as the holds its own beautifully in tomato sauces, hearty soups and and slow cooker chili.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic lets you to choose the intensity and subtle qualities you prefer; rich and deep, sweet and buttery, or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, the garlic flower shoots, or scapes, that develop on hardneck types provide early season flavor for delicious stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family; you get to savor what you planted

Learn about garlic bulb size and what what means for you, here: Seed Garlic vs Culinary Garlic

Which should you choose, hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck   

Note: Agriculture department quarantines forbid the sale of garlic bulbs to Idaho, Washington State and Malheur County, OR.

Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon Duganski
Common Name: Hardneck garlic Duganski
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.25-2.5"+ diameter bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late spring; snip flower scapes to channel energy to bulb formation. Eat the scapes!
Pkg. Count: 3 lg. bulbs; 1/2 lb.