Organic Garlic Brown Tempest (hardneck)
Processing...

Organic Garlic Brown Tempest (hardneck)

SKU: 2569-1 Sold out
$10.95 for 1/2 lb bag

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Organic Garlic Brown Tempest (hardneck)

Rich, musky, hot and strong, Brown Tempest garlic is not for the faint of heart. Most forceful raw, this variety holds its own in highly flavored dishes with complex seasoning. Brown Tempest is harvested in mid-summer and keeps well through winter, if it doesn't get gobbled up first. For those who love bold garlic flavor, this is one to try.

Why Grow Garlic?

  • The best reason to grow fresh garlic - flavor!
  • Growing garlic allows you to choose the intensity and subtleties you prefer; rich and deep or bold and biting
  • In addition to the bulbs, garlic shoots (scapes) on hardneck types can also be eaten and are delicious in stir-fries, scrambled eggs, salad dressings and pestos
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore garlic and other members of the onion family

This hardneck garlic is shipped in 1/2 lb bags, which is enough to plant a 10 foot row. Brown Tempest was brought to this country from Poland in the mid-1980s and has continued to grow in popularity since.

Unclear about the difference between hardneck and softneck garlic? Check out Garlic: Hardneck vs Softneck


Botanical Name: Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon Brown Tempest
Common Name: Hardneck garlic Brown Tempest
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Fall planted bulbs mature June-July
Flower Color: Grown for edible bulbs, not flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Sold by weight, bulb size varies
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer, snip flowers to channel energy to bulb formation
Pkg. Count: 1/2 lb bag