Galanthus Giant Snowdrop Woronowii
Processing...

Galanthus Giant Snowdrop Woronowii

SKU: 2566-12 In Stock
$8.95 for 12 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Galanthus Giant Snowdrop Woronowii

Galanthus woronowii is the last of the snowdrops to flower, extending the blooming season of these little beauties. The flowers produce tiny amounts of yellow pollen which can be seen glowing through the translucent petals where they attach to the stem like tiny botanical lanterns. The outer petals on woronowii are also extra full and rounded.

Why Grow Snowdrops / Galanthus?

  • Super early blooming, endearing, economical and tough enough to withstand bitter cold, snowdrops are sweet flowers
  • These perennials form substantial colonies over time, carpeting gardens, stream banks and sites under deciduous trees
  • Snowdrop blooms are pendulous and white, with fine decorations in bright green or chartreuse yellow
  • Galanthus woronowii is the only snowdrop with shiny green leaves (the others have sage gray foliage); these create a pretty, if temporary, groundcover in the spring garden

Native to coastal regions along the Black Sea, galanthus woronowii thrives in a wide variety of sites including deciduous forests, river banks and rocky cliffs.

Botanical Name: Galanthus woronowii
Common Name: Russian snowdrop, Sochi snowdrop, green snowdrop
Growing Zones: Zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: White nodding flowers, green markings
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous bulbs