February Flowers - Sun and Snow Collection

February Flowers - Sun and Snow Collection

SKU: 2567-27 Sold out
$19.95 for 12 snowdrop and 15 winter aconite bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on February Flowers - Sun and Snow Collection

This super early blooming duo springs to life as soon as the first warm rays caress the late winter soil. Before the early crocuses appear (but not before we start craving spring flowers) snowdrops and yellow winter aconite offer up their blooms. Here's to the earlies!

Why Grow Snowdrops / Galanthus?

  • Super early blooming, endearing, economical and tough enough to withstand bitter cold, snowdrops are sweet flowers
  • Winter aconite also flowers in late winter making it an ideal partner for snowdrops
  • Both of these perennials naturalize over time, carpeting gardens, meadows and sites under deciduous trees
  • Plant now for tiny garden jewels, way before the rest of the landscape wakes up
  • This is a collection; the two types of bulbs are individually package and labeled

This is a perfect combination for early flowers even in a thickly planted garden. These bulbs need to be tucked just a few inches deep, not the 6-8" required by daffodils and tulips.

Botanical Name: Galanthus nivalis & Eranthis hyemalis
Common Name: Common snowdrops & winter aconite
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: White and bright golden yellow
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8 cm snowdrops and top size aconite bulbs
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 12 snowdrop and 15 winter aconite bulbs