Fritillaria Yellow Crown Imperial
Processing...

Fritillaria Yellow Crown Imperial

SKU: 2558-3 Last chance 4 left
$21.95 $18.95 for 3 big bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 10/11 through 11/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Fritillaria Yellow Crown Imperial

It's hard to look at Crown Imperials and not think of Dr. Seuss. Tall, thick stalks, clusters of richly veined bell flowers, peculiar interior markings and whirls of leaves on top that form a "crown". If these don't get your neighbors talking. . . .

Why Grow Fritillaria?

  • Fritillarias are a large and varied family native to many parts of Europe and Central to Western Asia
  • Most fritillaria flower in the spring or early summer
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find fritillaria distasteful and these imperalis are used to repel rodents in some regions
  • Fritillaria flowers have been chosen as emblems and coats of arms for regions in the UK, Sweden, Italy, Japan and Croatia
  • Fritillaria bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short (don't delay!)

Site Crown Imperial fritillarias out of the wind to protect their head-heavy flower stems. Also, these flowers produce a scent that argues for far-from-the-patio placement. The scent helps repel pest animals but isn't conducive to use as cut flowers.

Botanical Name: Fritillaria imperialis Yellow
Common Name: Imperial lilies, Imperials, Kaiser's crown
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Bright yellow flowers
Height: 3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 20+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs