Fritillaria Red Crown Imperial
Processing...

Fritillaria Red Crown Imperial

SKU: 2557-3 Sold out
$19.95 $14.95 for 3 big bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Fritillaria Red Crown Imperial

Looking a bit more like a flamboyant garden ornament than a plant, this fritillaria produces a stout 36-48" tall stalk topped with a cluster of red blooms. Flowers are marked with pronounced veining, decorated with black interiors and odd white dots at petal bases that produce nectar, giving the plant the name "Tears of Mary".

Why Grow Fritillaria?

  • Fritillarias are a large and varied family native to many parts of Europe and Central to Western Asia
  • Most fritillaria flower in the spring or early summer
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find fritillaria distasteful; in fact these plants are used to repel critters in some areas
  • Fritillaria flowers have been chosen as emblems and coats of arms for regions in the UK, Sweden, Italy, Japan and Croatia
  • Fritillaria bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short (don't delay!)

Site Crown Imperial fritillarias out of the wind to protect their head-heavy flower stems. Also, these flowers produce a scent that argues for far-from-the-patio placement. The scent helps repel pest animals but isn't conducive to use as cut flowers.

Botanical Name: Fritillaria imperialis Red
Common Name: Imperial lilies, Imperials, Kaiser's crown
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Bright red flowers
Height: 3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 20+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs