Fritillaria Purple Bell Michailovskyi
Processing...

Fritillaria Purple Bell Michailovskyi

SKU: 2560-5 In Stock
$8.95 $6.95 for 5 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Fritillaria Purple Bell Michailovskyi

You won't see these in your neighbor's yard! Fun, unusual and likely to prompt questions from gardeners who recognize this fritillaria as unusual. How fun is that?!

Why Grow Fritillaria?

  • Fritillarias are a large and varied family native to many parts of Europe and Central to Western Asia
  • Most fritillaria flower in the spring or early summer
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find fritillaria distasteful
  • Fritillaria flowers have been chosen as emblems and coats of arms for regions in the UK, Sweden, Italy, Japan and Croatia
  • Fritillaria bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short (don't delay!)

Originating in Turkey, this fritillaria grows 8-10" tall, sprouts sage green foliage and produces up to 4 wine-purple flowers with contrasting yellow rims.

Botanical Name: Fritillaria michailovskyi
Common Name: Fritillary, Michael's flowers
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flower Color: Wine purple bells with yellow rims
Height: 8-10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 5 vigorous bulbs