Fritillaria Persica Plum Bells / Black Persian Lily
Processing...

Fritillaria Persica Plum Bells / Black Persian Lily

SKU: 2559-3 In Stock
$19.95 $14.95 for 3 big bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Fritillaria Persica Plum Bells / Black Persian Lily

This plant is stellar sited in front of a light colored wall, stucco siding or a white picket fence - anyplace where the background contrasts sharply with the dark crimson purple to black flowers. Grown in gardens for almost 500 years, this is a spectacular heirloom variety.

Why Grow Fritillaria?

  • Fritillarias are a large and varied family native to many parts of Europe and Central to Western Asia
  • Most fritillaria flower in the spring or early summer
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find fritillaria distasteful
  • Fritillaria flowers have been chosen as emblems and coats of arms for regions in the UK, Sweden, Italy, Japan and Croatia
  • Fritillaria bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short (don't delay!)

These flowers deliver the greatest landscape benefit when planted in groups of three or more for visual impact. Over time, they expand into clumps that produce multiple flower stalks.

Botanical Name: Fritillaria persica
Common Name: Persian lily, Persian black lily
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flower Color: Dark plum-purple bells
Height: 2-3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 20+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs