Fritillaria Orange Crown Imperial
Processing...

Fritillaria Orange Crown Imperial

SKU: 2556-3 Sold out
$18.95 $13.95 for 3 big bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Fritillaria Orange Crown Imperial

You've seen these in botanical garden and parks, now grow your own. Bright orange and flowering with large, bell-shaped blossoms on three foot tall stalks, Orange Crown Imperial fritillarias add stop-and-stare impact to any garden.

Why Grow Fritillaria?

  • Fritillarias are a large and varied family native to many parts of Europe and Central to Western Asia
  • Most fritillaria flower in the spring or early summer
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find fritillaria distasteful
  • Fritillaria flowers have been chosen as emblems and coats of arms for regions in the UK, Sweden, Italy, Japan and Croatia
  • Fritillaria bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short (don't delay!)

Site Crown Imperial fritillarias out of the wind to protect their head-heavy flower stems. Also, these flowers produce a scent that argues for far-from-the-patio placement. The scent helps repel pest animals but isn't conducive to use as cut flowers.

Botanical Name: Fritillaria imperialis Orange
Common Name: Imperial lilies, Imperials, Kaiser's crown
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Brilliant orange flower
Height: 3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 20+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs