Fritillaria White Checkered Lily
Processing...

Fritillaria White Checkered Lily

SKU: 2555-10 Sold out
$9.95 for 10 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Fritillaria White Checkered Lily

Ever seen a checkered flower? Look closely. These white bell-shaped blooms have an oh-so-subtle white and ivory checkerboard pattern across each petal.

Why Grow Fritillaria?

  • Fritillarias are a large and varied family native to many parts of Europe and Central to Western Asia
  • Most fritillaria flower in the spring or early summer
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find fritillaria distasteful
  • Fritillaria flowers have been chosen as emblems and coats of arms for regions in the UK, Sweden, Italy, Japan and Croatia
  • Fritillaria bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short (don't delay!)

Consider planting these checkered lilies with their wine and white siblings for a striking combination.

Botanical Name: Fritillaria Meleagris alba
Common Name: Checkered lilies, Guinea hen flower, Snake's head fritillary
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to mostly shade
Flower Color: White checkered blooms
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 vigorous bulbs