Fritillaria Purple Checkered Lily
Processing...

Fritillaria Purple Checkered Lily

SKU: 2561-15 Last chance 1 left
$7.95 for 15 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 10/11 through 11/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Fritillaria Purple Checkered Lily

These unusual blooms really brightens a shady corner, with wine purple checkered bell flowers swaying in spring breezes. Also known as Guinea Hen flowers, because of the similarity to the feather markings on these birds, checkered lilies are some of the most eye-catching flowers to be found. As a bonus, fritillaria are unappealing to the deer, rodents and voles that have a fondness for some other bulbs.

Why Grow Fritillaria?

  • Fritillarias are a large and varied family native to many parts of Europe and Central to Western Asia
  • Most fritillaria flower in the spring or early summer
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find fritillaria distasteful
  • Fritillaria flowers have been chosen as emblems and coats of arms for regions in the UK, Sweden, Italy, Japan and Croatia
  • Fritillaria bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short (don't delay!)

Consider planting these checkered lilies with their white and ivory siblings for a striking combination.

Botanical Name: Fritillaria Meleagris
Common Name: Checkered lilies, Guinea hen flower, Snake's head fritillary
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to mostly shade
Flower Color: Purple checkered blooms
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 15 vigorous bulbs