Fritillaria Checkerboard Mix
Processing...

Fritillaria Checkerboard Mix

SKU: 2562-18 Sold out
$9.95 $5.95 for 18 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Fritillaria Checkerboard Mix

The two colorways of checkerboard lilies are usually planted together in parks and botanic gardens because they look terrific partnered. This mix delivers that look for home gardens, with 9 bulbs each of Meleagris (wine and white) and Meleagris White (ivory and white).

Why Grow Fritillaria?

  • Fritillarias are a large and varied family native to many parts of Europe and Central to Western Asia
  • Most fritillaria flower in the spring or early summer
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find fritillaria distasteful
  • Fritillaria flowers have been chosen as emblems and coats of arms for regions in the UK, Sweden, Italy, Japan and Croatia
  • Fritillaria bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short (don't delay!)

This mix of checkerboard lilies is a balanced blend of wine and white, and ivory and white, bloomers. Never available from florists (the blooms don't travel well) these make for fabulous arrangements - fascinatingly intricate flowers up close.

Botanical Name: Fritillaria Meleagris and F. Melagris alba
Common Name: Checkered lilies, Guinea hen flower, Snake's head fritillary
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Dappled or partial shade
Flower Color: Purple and white checkered blooms
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 18 vigorous bulbs