Eucomis Tugela Ruby
Processing...

Eucomis Tugela Ruby

SKU: 2280-3 Sold out
$8.95 for 3 vigorous bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Eucomis Tugela Ruby

The broad, strappy leaves of this eucomis are heavily flushed with purple in the spring, making it an eye-catcher in the early season garden. This coloring fades to green as the purple flower stalks - covered with hundreds of ivory flowers accented with purple dot centers - appear in August. The tall spikes last for weeks and are eventually followed by ruby red seeds that decorate the stems for the rest of the season. With this perennial, there's always something interesting happening!

The Tugela line of pineapple lilies have been developed by Eddie Walsh, the renown New Zealand plantsman who has dedicated his career to producing new eucomis varieties for home gardeners and cut flower growers.

Why Grow Pineapple Lilies?

  • Eucomis are practically unheard of in many parts of the country; try something new and fun
  • Fans of Dr. Seuss, how can you not grow these?
  • Easy care plants with long lasting flower stalks
When your pineapple lilies have finished blooming for the season, the show isn't over. Spent flowers morph into shiny bead-like seeds that decorate the stalks through frost.
Botanical Name: Eucomis comosa Tugela Ruby
Common Name: Eucomis, pineapple lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11; in zones 6 and colder grow in pots and overwinter indoors. Or treat as annuals.
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Ivory and pink flowers with purple centers
Height: 20-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 16-18cm circumference bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bulbs