Eucomis Tugela Jade
Processing...

Eucomis Tugela Jade

SKU: 2281-3 Sold out
$8.95 for 3 vigorous bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Eucomis Tugela Jade

Tugela Jade, named after the Tugela River in South Africa where the genetics for this line originated, is a recent introduction that has proven itself as both an excellent garden plant and a long lasting cut flower. (These cuts, of course, are not something you'll find at the local florist shop.) Bright green, wavy-edged spring foliage produces tall flowers stalks in August. The chartreuse buds open from the bottom of the stalk upwards, culminating in perfectly uniform white star blossoms. As with all eucomis, flower stalks are topped with bedhead-like leaf tufts. Fun! Winter hardy to zone 6b with protective mulch.

The Tugela line of pineapple lilies have been developed by Eddie Walsh, the renown New Zealand plantsman who has dedicated his career to producing new eucomis varieties for home gardeners and cut flower growers.

Why Grow Pineapple Lilies?

  • Eucomis are practically unheard of in many parts of the country; try something new and fun
  • Fans of Dr. Seuss, how can you not grow these?
  • Easy care plants with long lasting flower stalks
When your pineapple lilies have finished blooming for the season, the show isn't over. Spent flowers morph into shiny bead-like seeds that decorate the stalks through frost.
Botanical Name: Eucomis comosa Tegula Jade
Common Name: Eucomis, pineapple lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11; in zones 6 and colder grow in pots and overwinter indoors. Or treat as annuals.
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Ivory starry flowers
Height: 18"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 16-18cm circumference bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bulbs