Eucomis Sparkling Burgundy
Processing...

Eucomis Sparkling Burgundy

SKU: 2279-3 In Stock
$11.95 $10.95 for 3 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Eucomis Sparkling Burgundy

Spotted as a "Hey, look at that one!" sport in the field of an East Coast grower, Sparkling Burgundy was collected and bred for its noteworthy combination of foliage color and tall flower spikes. The leaves sprout a deep burgundy and grow into a two foot wide rosette. Late in the summer, the leaf color lightens to olive green, about time when 20" tall flowering stems, topped with purple tufts, appear. Enjoy the flowers for weeks, then savor the shiny, bead-like purple seeds that develop along the stems. As the season winds down the leaf color flushes back to deep purple, nicely contrasting with other plants' tawny fall foliage.

Why Grow Pineapple Lilies?

  • Eucomis are practically unheard of in many parts of the country; try something new and fun
  • Fans of Dr. Seuss, how can you not grow these?
  • Easy care plants with long lasting flower stalks
When your pineapple lilies have finished blooming for the season, the show isn't over. Spent flowers morph into shiny bead-like seeds that decorate the stalks through frost.
Botanical Name: Eucomis comosa Sparkling Burgundy
Common Name: Eucomis, pineapple lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11; in zones 6 and colder grow in pots and overwinter indoors. Or treat as annuals.
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Purple-pink flowers
Height: 20"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 16-18cm circumference bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bulbs