Eucomis Rueben
Processing...

Eucomis Rueben

SKU: 2282-3 In Stock
$8.95 for 3 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Eucomis Rueben

Bred for the cut flower trade, this eucomis has quickly become a favorite of home gardeners across the country. The rosettes of green leaves with lightly waved margins frame tall flowers spikes of cranberry pink flowers in late summer. Rueben is very attractive in bud (dark purple) and in bloom, and an excellent cut flower. Winter hardy to zone 6b with protective mulch.

This pineapple lily was developed by Eddie Walsh, the renown New Zealand plantsman who has dedicated his career to producing new eucomis varieties suited to home gardeners' needs. It is named after Eddie's son.

Why Grow Pineapple Lilies?

  • Eucomis are practically unheard of in many parts of the country; try something new and fun
  • Fans of Dr. Seuss, how can you not grow these?
  • Easy care plants with long lasting flower stalks
When your pineapple lilies have finished blooming for the season, the show isn't over. Spent flowers morph into shiny bead-like seeds that decorate the stalks through frost.
Botanical Name: Eucomis comosa Rueben
Common Name: Eucomis, pineapple lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11; in zones 6a and colder grow in pots and overwinter indoors. Or treat as annuals.
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flower Color: Cranberry pink flowers
Height: 18"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 16-18cm in circumference bulbs
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bulbs