Eucomis Aloha Leia Hybrid
Processing...

Eucomis Aloha Leia Hybrid

SKU: 2277-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Eucomis Aloha Leia Hybrid

Starry burgundy flowers strung along multiple spikes, purple spotted leaves with wavy edges and the sweet, warm scent of coconut - this eucomis earns an up close spot where it can be appreciated. Eucomis Leia is a petite beauty that matures to 12" and clumps to a 15" rosette. Blooming with dark purple buds and saturated plum pink flowers during July and August, this easy care breakthrough adds interest, and color all season long . . . plus fragrance! Winter hardy to zone 6 with protective mulch.

Why Grow Pineapple Lilies?

  • Eucomis are practically unheard of in many parts of the country; try something new and fun
  • Fans of Dr. Seuss, how can you not grow these?
  • Easy care plants with long lasting flower stalks
When your pineapple lilies have finished blooming for the season, the show isn't over. Spent flowers morph into shiny bead-like seeds that decorate the stalks through frost.
Botanical Name: Eucomis vandermerwei Aloha Leia
Common Name: Aloha lilies, dwarf pineapple lilies
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11; lift and store bulbs indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun; afternoon shade in hottest regions
Flower Color: Rich plum pink flowers
Height: 12-15"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 2.25-2.5" circumference bulbs
Bloom Timing: July to August
Pkg. Count: 3 vigorous bulbs