Erythronium / Trout Lily School of Six
Processing...

Erythronium / Trout Lily School of Six

SKU: 2554-6 In Stock
$11.95 for 6 corms

Shipping Window for this product: 10/10 through 11/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Erythronium / Trout Lily School of Six

Trout lilies in a trio of colors, ready to gradually naturalize all through your wooded patch out back. For a few weeks each spring, that spot will be enchanted.

Why Grow Erythronium / Trout Lilies / Fawn Lilies?

  • These forest floor beauties are known by many names: trout lilies (the leaves are shaped and patterned like a spotted trout), fawn lilies and dog tooth violets (because of their tooth shaped bulbs)
  • These native U.S. perennials bloom in the spring and form substantial colonies over time
  • Flower stems carry a single bloom with back swept or upward curled petals
  • Wild colonies of fawn lilies can be found in wooded parts of the eastern U.S.
  • Trout lily bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short

Trout lily corms don't like being out of the soil; this is why you don't see them at garden centers. Order early and plant immediately.

Botanical Name: Erythronium/Trout Lily School of Six
Common Name: Trout lilies, fawn lilies, dog tooth violets, adder's tongue
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8/9W
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to mostly shade
Flower Color: Yellow, pink & white flowers
Height: 6-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 6 corms