Erythronium/Trout Lily / Fawn Lily White Beauty
Processing...

Erythronium/Trout Lily / Fawn Lily White Beauty

SKU: 2551-3 Last chance 3 left
$12.95 for 3 corms

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Erythronium/Trout Lily / Fawn Lily White Beauty

Trout lily lily White Beauty is a study in grace. Long oval leaves, a slender stem and elegant 5-petalled bell-shaped blooms. And the best part? Planted where happy, these perennials thrive and spread with little, if any, care.

Why Grow Erythronium/Trout Lilies/ Fawn Lilies/Dog Tooth Violets?

  • These forest floor beauties are know by many names: trout lilies (the leaves are shaped and patterned like a spotted trout), fawn lilies and dog tooth violets (because of their tooth shaped bulbs)
  • Native to parts of the U.S., trout lilies bloom in the spring and will form substantial colonies over time
  • Flower stems carry a single bloom with back swept or upward curled petals
  • Wild colonies of fawn lilies can be found in wooded parts of the eastern U.S.
  • Trout lily bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short

Trout lily corms don't like being out of the soil; order early and plant immediately.

Botanical Name: Erythronium White Beauty
Common Name: Trout lilies, fawn lilies, dog tooth violets, adder's tongue
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8/9W
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to mostly shade
Flower Color: White flowers, speckled foliage
Height: 6-8 inches tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 3 corms