Erythronium/Trout Lily / Fawn Lily Pagoda
Processing...

Erythronium/Trout Lily / Fawn Lily Pagoda

SKU: 2552-5 Sold out
$9.95 for 5 corms

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 - 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Erythronium/Trout Lily / Fawn Lily Pagoda

Pagoda is a hybrid fawn lily, bred to for a little extra height and vigor. The lemony blossoms contrast perfectly with the shady, forest floor setting these plants prefer. And when Pagoda naturalizes and shows off those yellow bells en masse . . . magical.

Why Grow Erythronium / Trout Lilies / Fawn Lilies?

  • These woodland beauties are known by many names: trout lilies (the leaves are shaped and patterned like a spotted trout), fawn lilies and dog tooth violets (because of their tooth shaped bulbs)
  • These perennials bloom in the spring and form substantial colonies over time
  • Flower stems carry a single bloom with back swept or upward curled petals
  • Wild colonies of fawn lilies can be found in wooded parts of the eastern U.S.
  • Trout lily bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short

Trout lily corms don't like being out of the soil; this is why you don't see them at garden centers. Order early and plant immediately.

Botanical Name: Erythronium Pagoda
Common Name: Yellow trout lilies, yellow fawn lilies, dog tooth violets, adder's tongue
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8/9W
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to mostly shade
Flower Color: Yellow flowers
Height: 10-12 inches tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 5 corms